Local News & Archive, On Air — May 29, 2016 at 12:55 am — Updated: June 4, 2016 at 6:33 pm

Urdd Eisteddfod 2016: local results

by
Share this story:

eisteddfodyrurdd2

The North Wales Coast truly played its part in one of Europe’s biggest youth festivals. The 2016 Urdd National Eisteddfod came closer to home as Flint played host to six days of competition and celebration – the first time Flintshire hosted the event since 1984.

Denbighshire enjoyed a particularly successful week with the county’s schools – particularly Ysgol Pen Barras and Ysgol Brynhyfryd in Ruthin – among the biggest winners in the Pavilion competitions. Even a local ‘saxophone boy’ took one of the week’s top honours – the Composer’s Medal.

For full coverage of the week’s events, including interviews with all five main prize winners, visit our Sounds of the Maes page.

Llongyfarchiadau i pawb sydd wedi cystadlu – a wedi ennill – yn Eisteddfod Genedlaethol yr Urdd yn Y Fflint!

Y PAFILIWN / THE PAVILION
MONDAY

Composer’s Medal: George Dolan from Ruthin won the first big prize of the week in the main ceremony of the day. The 18 year-old Ysgol Brynhyfryd student’s winning entry was ‘Agorawd i’r Tylwyth Teg’ (The Fairy Overture) – a woodwind ensemble piece accompanied by harp.

Written under the pseudo name of ‘Saxophone Boy’, George saw off six other entries to take the prize – adjudicator Gareth Glyn told the Pavilion audience: ”This was the piece that stood out in terms of originality and ingenuity. The sudden changes from section to section are unexpected at the beginning, but then it comes evident that this is is the overture for an opera or musical which presents the different themes of the competition”.

CERDD DANT SOLO (YEAR 2 AND UNDER)
3rd) Eiri Evans, Ysgol Pen Barras, Ruthin

DIALOGUE (YEAR 6 AND UNDER)
3rd) Ysgol Esgob Morgan, St Asaph

VOCAL ENSEMBLE (YEAR 6 AND UNDER)
1st) Ysgol Pen Barras, Ruthin

CERDD DANT PARTY (YEAR 6 AND UNDER)
1st) Ysgol Pen Barras, Ruthin

CHOIR (YEAR 6 AND UNDER – SCHOOLS WITH UP TO 150 PUPILS)
1st) Ysgol Llanfair D.C., Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd, near Ruthin

ACTION SONG (YEAR 6 AND UNDER – SCHOOLS WITH OVER 100 PUPILS)
3rd) Ysgol Dewi Sant, Rhyl

TUESDAY

Learners’ Medal: Megan Elias from Old Colwyn won the day’s main prize. A second year student at Bangor University, she was encouraged to take up learning Welsh after visiting the 2014 Urdd Eisteddfod in Bala. She has since become a volunteer for the Urdd – including work as an ambassador at Glan-llyn.

A new format to the competition saw three finalists take part in a day of tasks around the Maes, including working at the help desk and speaking at the daily press conference. The other finalists were Eve Cook, a pupil at Ysgol Dyffryn Ogwen, and Bradley Jones from Ysgol John Bright in Llandudno.

SOLO (YEARS 5 AND 6)
1st) Ynyr Rogers, Ysgol Pen Barras, Ruthin

CERDD DANT PARTY (UNISON – YEAR 6 AND UNDER)
2nd) Ysgol Trefnant, Trefnant nr. Denbigh

DUET (YEAR 6 AND UNDER)
1st) Ynyr and Osian Enlli, Ysgol Pen Barras, Ruthin

GROUP RECITATION (YEAR 6 AND UNDER)
1st) Ysgol Pen Barras, Ruthin

TWO VOICE PARTY (YEAR 6 AND UNDER)
1st) Ysgol Pen Barras, Ruthin

CERDD DANT SOLO (YEARS 5 AND 6)
2nd) Ynyr Rogers, Ysgol Pen Barras, Ruthin

CERDD DANT CHOIR (YEAR 6 AND UNDER)
1st) Ysgol Pen Barras, Ruthin

FOLK SONG SOLO (YEAR 6 AND UNDER)
1st) Ynyr Rogers, Ysgol Pen Barras, Ruthin

ONE VOICE PARTY – LEARNERS (YEAR 6 AND UNDER)
3rd) Ysgol Bodnant, Prestatyn

CHOIR (YEAR 6 AND UNDER)
1st) Ysgol Pen Barras, Ruthin

WEDNESDAY

DRAMA MEDAL: Lois Llywelyn Williams from Morfa Nefyn in Gwynedd, took the main drama prize with a play comparing Eve’s apple with the Apple of a world famous technology firm.

Adjudicators said the influence of Gwenlyn Parry’s work, ”Y Twr”, was apparent – and marked the most accomplished work in the competition with ”intricate layers of meaning” which challenged the senses of the audience. Lois’s sister, Mared, was third in the competition and the runner-up was Miriam Elin Jones from Aberystwyth.

ACTION SONG (YEAR 6 AND UNDER – SCHOOLS WITH UP TO 100 PUPILS)
3rd) Ysgol Llannefydd, Llannefydd nr. Denbigh

CERDD DANT PARTY (YEAR 6 AND UNDER)
1st) Adran Dinbych, Denbigh

BRASS SOLO (YEARS 7-9)
2nd) Ben Glover, Ysgol Brynhyfryd, Ruthin

FOLK DANCE (YEAR 6 AND UNDER – SCHOOLS WITH UP TO 100 PUPILS)
3rd) Ysgol Llanbedr D.C., Llanbedr Dyfryn Clwyd nr. Ruthin

CHOIR (YEAR 6 AND UNDER – GROUPS)
1st) Adran Dinbych, Denbigh

GROUP (YEARS 7-9)
1st) Ysgol Brynhfryd, Ruthin

HIP HOP / STREET / DISCO DANCE (YEAR 6 AND UNDER)
1st) Freya Murray, Ysgol Dewi Sant, Rhyl

THURSDAY

Chairing: Gwynfor Dafydd from Tonyrefail won the Chair in Flint with a poem on the post-industrial valleys of South Wales. Inspired by a ‘downbeat’ BBC programme about poverty in the area, the adjudicators said the winning entry skilfully illustrated his passion and anger in an innovative and imaginative manner.

The Ysgol Llanhari pupil, who hopes to go to Christ’s College Cambridge next year, also wrote the welcome poem for next year’s Urdd Eisteddfod in Bridgend.

RECITATION GROUP (YEARS 7-9)
2nd) Ysgol Brynhyfryd, Ruthin

CERDD DANT SOLO (YEARS 7-9)
1st) Gwenan Mars Lloyd, Ysgol Brynhyfryd, Ruthin

BOYS PARTY (YEARS 7-9)
2nd) Ysgol Glan Clwyd, St Asaph

FOLK SONG SOLO (YEAR 10 AND UNDER 19s)
3rd) Elan Meirion, Ysgol Brynhyfryd, Ruthin

CERDD DANT PARTY
3rd) Ysgol Glan Clwyd, St Asaph

VOCAL ENSEMBLE (YEARS 7-9)
3rd) Ysgol Brynhyfryd, Ruthin

ACTION SONG (YEARS 7-9)
3rd) Ysgol Glan Clwyd, St Asaph

DRAMA PRESENTATION (YEAR 10 AND UNDER 19s)
3rd) Ysgol Brynhyfryd, Ruthin

FRIDAY

CROWN: A collection of stories about people on the edge of society was the winning entry by Iestyn Tyne, which claimed the crown.

The seven pieces, based on the competition theme of ‘Horizons’ (Gorwelion) was described as a ”dazzling volume” with a ”brilliant variety of situations and tones, with a high standard throughout”. Born on Bardsey Island, Iestyn learnt Welsh when he moved to the mainland and now studies Welsh at Aberystwyth University. He also plays the violin in folk rock band Patrobas.

CERDD DANT SOLO (YEAR 10 AND UNDER 19s)
1st) Llio Meirion Rogers, Ysgol Brynhyfryd, Ruthin

VOCAL ENSEMBLE (YEAR 10 AND UNDER 19s)
1st) Ysgol Glan Clwyd, St Asaph

RECITATION GROUP (YEAR 10 AND UNDER 19s)
1st) Ysgol Brynhyfryd, Ruthin

CERDD DANT DUET (YEAR 10 AND UNDER 19s)
2nd) Elin and Erin, Ysgol Brynhyfryd, Ruthin
3rd) Celyn Llwyd and Siriol Elin, Ysgol Glan Clwyd, St Asaph

DIALOGUE (YEAR 10 AND UNDER 19s)
1st) Academi Indigo, Ruthin

BOYS SOLO (YEAR 10 AND UNDER 19s)
2nd) Dafydd Jones, Ysgol Brynhyfryd, Ruthin

CERDD DANT TRIO OR QUARTET (YEAR 10 AND UNDER 19s)
2nd) Ysgol Glan Clwyd, St Asaph

LADIES CHOIR (YEAR 13 AND UNDER)
3rd) Ysgol Glan Clwyd, St Asaph

ENSEMBLE (YEAR 10 AND UNDER 19s)
2nd) Ysgol Dinas Bran, Llangollen

S.A.T.B. CHOIR (YEAR 13 AND UNDER)
2nd) Ysgol Brynhyfryd, Ruthin

SATURDAY

GROUP (YEAR 10 AND UNDER 19s)
1st) Ysgol Brynhyfryd, Ruthin

SOLO (19-25 YEAR OLDS)
2nd) Dafydd Allen, Rhuddlan

ARTS, DESIGN AND TECHNOLOGY RESULTS
13_1

2D CREATIVE WORK (YEARS 3/4 – GROUPWORK)
1st) Parti Louie, Ysgol Talhaiarn, Llanfair Talhaiarn nr. Abergele

17_3

3D CREATIVE WORK (YEARS 3/4 – INDIVIDUAL)
3rd) Harri Cernyw Rhys, Ysgol Bro Cernyw, Llangernyw nr. Abergele

20_2

3D CREATIVE WORK (YEARS 3/4 – GROUPWORK)
2nd) Parti Kian, Ysgol Talhaiarn, Llanfair Talhaiarn nr. Abergele

22_2

3D CREATIVE WORK (YEARS 7-9 – INDIVIDUAL OR GROUPWORK)
2nd) Mali Haf Ellis, Ysgol Glan Clwyd, St Asaph

24_1

CERAMIC / CROCKERY (YEAR 2 AND UNDER)
1st) Olivia Grimes Thomas, Ysgol Glan Gele, Abergele

25_3

CERAMIC / CROCKERY (YEARS 3/4)
3rd) Jac Frith, Ysgol Bro Cinmeirch, Llanrhaeadr YC nr. Denbigh

27_1

CERAMIC / CROCKERY (YEARS 7-9)
1st) Aisling Wort, Ysgol Brynhyfryd, Ruthin

28_1

CERAMIC / CROCKERY (YEAR 2 AND UNDER – GROUPWORK)
1st) Ysgol Glan Gele, Abergele

55_3

3D CREATIVE WORK (YEARS 3-6 – SPECIAL NEEDS)
3rd) Garmon Edwards-Jones, Ysgol Pant Pastynog, Prion nr. Denbigh

70_2

PRINT (YEAR 2 AND UNDER)
2nd) Leon Price, Ysgol Talhaiarn, Llanfair Talhaiarn nr. Abergele

76_1

COMPUTER GRAPHICS (YEARS 5/6)
1st) Tyler Jones, Ysgol Talhaiarn, Llanfair Talhaiarn nr. Abergele

77_2

COMPUTER GRAPHICS (YEARS 7-9)
2nd) Sioned Bronwen Cordiner, Ysgol Brynhyfryd, Ruthin

83_3

2D DESIGN (YEARS 7-9)
3rd) Miriam Elin Owen, Ysgol Glan Clwyd, St Asaph

87_3

PUPPETS (YEAR 2 AND UNDER – GROUPWORK)
3rd) Ysgol Tremeirchion, Tremeirchion nr. St Asaph

88_2

PUPPETS (YEARS 3/4 – GROUPWORK)
2nd) Ysgol Tremeirchion, Tremeirchion nr. St Asaph

89_3

PUPPETS (YEARS 5/6 – GROUPWORK)
3rd) Ysgol Tremeirchion, Tremeirchion nr. St Asaph

92_3

FABRIC PRINTING / DECORATION (YEARS 3/4)
3rd) Rhydian Siôn Owen, Ysgol Llannefydd, Llannefydd nr. Denbigh

94_2

FABRIC PRINTING / DECORATION (YEARS 7-9)
2nd) Miriam Elin Owen, Ysgol Glan Clwyd, St Asaph

99_2

2D CREATIVE TEXTILE WORK (YEARS 7-9)
2nd) Gwenno Lightfoot, Ysgol Brynhyfryd, Ruthin

100_1

2D CREATIVE TEXTILE WORK (YEAR 2 AND UNDER – GROUPWORK)
1st) Grŵp Manon, Ysgol Twm o’r Nant, Denbigh

107_1 107_2

3D CREATIVE TEXTILE WORK (YEARS 7-9)
1st) Miriam Elin Owen, Ysgol Glan Clwyd, St Asaph
2nd) Gwenno Lightfoot, Ysgol Brynhyfryd, Ruthin

112_2

WEAVING (YEAR 2 AND UNDER)
2nd) Morgan Owen, Ysgol Glan Morfa, Abergele

115_2

WEAVING (YEARS 7-9)
2nd) Megan Rees Hughes, Ysgol Brynhyfryd, Ruthin

116_1

WEAVING (YEAR 2 AND UNDER – GROUPWORK)
1st) Ysgol Glan Gele, Abergele

118_2

WEAVING (YEARS 5/6 – GROUPWORK)
2nd) Parti Miriam, Ysgol Glan Morfa, Abergele

123_2

HEADGEAR (YEAR 6 AND UNDER)
2nd) Hari John Meredydd Hughes, Ysgol Llanfair D.C., Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd nr. Ruthin

129_3

COLOUR PRINT (YEAR 2 AND UNDER)
3rd) Mared Roberts, Ysgol Pen Barras, Ruthin

133_2

COLOUR PRINT (YEAR 10 AND UNDER 19s)
2nd) Gabriel William Tranmer, St Brigid’s School, Denbigh

136_1

SERIES OF MONOCHROME PRINTS (YEARS 5/6)
1st) Billie Whitehouse, Ysgol Talhaiarn, Llanfair Talhaiarn nr. Abergele

141_1

SERIES OF COLOUR PRINTS (YEARS 5/6)
1st) Millie Roberts, Ysgol Talhaiarn, Llanfair Talhaiarn nr. Abergele

142_2

SERIES OF COLOUR PRINTS (YEARS 7-9)
2nd) Miriam Elin Owen, Ysgol Glan Clwyd, St Asaph

144_2

JEWELLERY (YEAR 2 AND UNDER)
2nd) Isabelle Williams, Ysgol Bro Cinmeirch, Llanrhaeadr YC nr. Denbigh

148_2

JEWELLERY (YEAR 10 AND UNDER 19s)
2nd) Mared Meredydd Hughes, Ysgol Brynhyfryd, Ruthin

150_3

ARTIFACT (YEARS 3/4 – INDIVIDUAL)
3rd) Rhydian Siôn Owen, Ysgol Llannefydd, Llannefydd nr. Denbigh

158_2

ART (UNDER 19s)
2nd) Hannah Lord, Ysgol Glan Clwyd, St Asaph

HOMEWORK

MUSIC COMPOSITION (YEARS 10/11)
2nd) Gwen Williams, Ysgol Glan Clwyd, St Asaph

MUSIC COMPOSITION (YEAR 10 and UNDER 19 YEARS)
1st) Ioan Wynne Rees, Ysgol Brynhyfryd, Ruthin
2nd) George Dolan, Ysgol Brynhyfryd, Ruthin

TUNE COMPOSITION (UNDER 25s)
2nd) Gwen Williams, Ysgol Glan Clwyd, St Asaph
3rd) George Dolan, Ysgol Brynhyfryd, Ruthin

LAYOUT COMPOSITION (UNDER 25s)
2nd) Gwen Williams, Ysgol Glan Clwyd, St Asaph
3rd) George Dolan, Ysgol Brynhyfryd, Ruthin

PROSE (YEAR 7)
3rd) Megan Fflur Winstanley, Ysgol Brynhyfryd, Ruthin

PROJECT (YEAR 6 AND UNDER)
2nd) Y Pencampwyr! (The Champions) – Ysgol Glan Morfa, Abergele

Share this story:

Leave A Comment Using Facebook (Website Comment Form Below)

Use the form below to post a comment via facebook

Comments are closed.





101 queries in 1.985 seconds.