Cymraeg, Hamdden, Local News & Archive — May 27, 2015 at 11:01 am — Updated: May 31, 2015 at 2:37 pm

Urdd Eisteddfod 2015: local results

by
Share this story:

urddeisteddfod2015header

Once again, Welsh youth shone as Caerphilly played host to the 2015 Urdd National Eisteddfod, the biggest festival of its kind in Europe.

Over 88,000 people visited the Maes at Llancaiach Fawr Manor – and hundreds of people from across the North Wales Coast and the Vale of Clwyd played their part – taking part in stage, homework and arts competitions.

 

Many congratulations to everyone who took part – all roads now lead to Flint in 2016. Llongyfarchiadau i bob un sy’n wedi cystadlu a wedi ennill – a wel a chi yn Sir y Fflint yn 2016!

PAVILION COMPETITIONS
Monday 25th May

SOLO RECITATION (YEAR 2 AND UNDER)
3rd) Matthew Cai Humphreys, Ysgol Pen Barras, Ruthin

SOLO RECITATION (YEARS 3 AND 4)
3rd) Evie Hesketh, Ysgol Carrog, Carrog nr. Corwen

VOCAL ENSEMBLE (YEAR 6 AND UNDER)
2nd) Ysgol Pen Barras, Ruthin

CERDD DANT PARTY (UNISON – YEAR 6 AND UNDER)
2nd) Ysgol Twm o’r Nant, Denbigh

CHOIR (YEAR 6 AND UNDER – SCHOOLS WITH LESS THAN 150 PUPILS)
1st) Ysgol Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd, Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd nr. Ruthin

Tuesday 26th May
SOLO RECITATION (YEARS 5 AND 6)
1st) Jac O.G. Williams, Ysgol Twm o’r Nant, Denbigh

BRASS SOLO (YEAR 6 AND UNDER)
3rd) Joshua Glover, Ysgol Pen Barras, Ruthin

UNISON PARTY (YEAR 6 AND UNDER – SCHOOLS WITH OVER 50 PUPILS)
2nd) Ysgol Pen Barras, Ruthin

CERDD DANT CHOIR (YEAR 6 AND UNDER)
1st) Ysgol Pen Barras, Ruthin

Wednesday 27th May
CERDD DANT PARTY (UNISON – YEAR 6 AND UNDER: AREA COMPETITION)
1st) Adran Dinbych, Denbigh

SOLO FOLK SONG (YEARS 7-9)
2nd) Erin Jones, Ysgol Brynhyfryd, Ruthin

Thursday 28th May
CERDD DANT SOLO (YEARS 7-9)
1st) Llio Meirion Rogers, Ysgol Brynhyfryd, Ruthin

GIRLS SOLO (YEARS 7-9)
2nd) Llio Meirion Rogers, Ysgol Brynhyfryd, Ruthin

BOYS SOLO (YEARS 7-9)
2nd) Owain John Jones, Llansannan

CERDD DANT PARTY (YEARS 7-9)
3rd) Ysgol Brynhyfryd, Ruthin

GIRLS PARTY (YEARS 7-9)
2nd) Ysgol Glan Clwyd, St Asaph

Friday 29th May
CERDD DANT SOLO (YEAR 10 & UNDER 19s)
2nd) Celyn Llwyd Cartwright, Ysgol Glan Clwyd, St Asaph

SOLO RECITATION (YEAR 10 & UNDER 19s)
3rd) Celyn Llwyd Cartwright, Ysgol Glan Clwyd, St Asaph

DUET (YEAR 10 & UNDER 19s)
2nd) Celyn Llwyd & Ruth Erin, Ysgol Glan Clwyd, St Asaph

BOYS SOLO (YEAR 10 & UNDER 19s)
2nd) Dafydd Jones, Ysgol Brynhyfryd, Ruthin

CERDD DANT TRIO OR QUARTET (YEAR 10 & UNDER 19s)
1st) Ysgol Glan Clwyd, St Asaph

Saturday 30th May
FOLK SONG SOLO (19-25 YEAR OLDS)
1st) Steffan Rhys Hughes, Denbigh
2nd) Ceri Haf Roberts, Henllan

SOLO RECITATION (19-25 YEAR OLDS)
1st) Steffan Rhys Hughes, Denbigh

CERDD DANT SOLO (19-25 YEAR OLDS)
1st) Steffan Rhys Hughes, Denbigh
2nd) Ceri Haf Roberts, Henllan

ARTS, DESIGN AND TECHNOLOGY COMPETITIONS
2D CREATIVE WORK (SOLO – YEARS 7-9)
3rd) Lois Mererid Hughes, Ysgol Brynhyfryd, Ruthin

2D CREATIVE GROUPWORK (YEAR 2 AND UNDER)
1st) Caron and Sion Evans, Ysgol Bro Aled, Llansannan nr. Denbigh

3D CREATIVE GROUPWORK (YEAR 2 AND UNDER)
3rd) Aaron, Robert, Jac and Ciaran, Ysgol Carreg Emlyn, Ruthin

3D CREATIVE GROUPWORK (YEARS 7-9)
1st) Miriam, Anna, Fflur and Elin, Ysgol Glan Clwyd, St Asaph

CERAMICS/POTTERY GROUPWORK (YEAR 2 AND UNDER)
1st) Eve, Alana, Hollie, Elaine and Lily, Ysgol Babnabod Glan Gele, Abergele

2D PICTURE (YEARS 3-6 – SPECIAL NEEDS)
3rd) Garmon Edwards-Jones, Ysgol Pant Pastynog, Prion nr. Denbigh

PRINTING (YEARS 3 & 4)
2nd) Garmon Edwards, Ysgol Betws Gwerful Goch, Corwen

COMPUTER GRAPHICS (YEARS 7-9)
2nd) Sioned Bronwen Cordiner, Ysgol Brynhyfryd, Ruthin

2D DRAWINGS (YEAR 6 AND UNDER)
2nd) Iwan Dafydd Moores, Ysgol Pant Pastynog, Prion nr. Denbigh

MASK OR PUPPET (YEARS 7-9)
1st) Lois Mererid Hughes, Ysgol Brynhyfryd, Ruthin

PRINTING/DECORATION ON FABRIC (YEAR 2 AND UNDER)
3rd) Lucy Stubbs, Ysgol y Llys, Prestatyn

2D CREATIVE TEXTILE WORK (YEARS 5 AND 6)
1st) Gwenno Lightfoot, Ysgol Pentrecelyn, Pentrecelyn nr. Ruthin

2D CREATIVE TEXTILE GROUPWORK (YEAR 2 AND UNDER)
1st) Iwan, Tomos, Dafi and Mari, Ysgol Twm o’r Nant, Denbigh

3D CREATIVE TEXTILE WORK (YEARS 5 AND 6)
3rd) Ned Williams, Ysgol Pen Barras, Ruthin

3D CREATIVE TEXTILE WORK (YEARS 7-9)
3rd) Miriam Owen, Ysgol Glan Clwyd, St Asaph

KNITTING/CROCHET (YEARS 5 AND 6)
1st) Alis Clwyd Davies, Ysgol Pant Pastynog, Prion nr. Denbigh

WEAVING GROUPWORK (YEARS 3 AND 4)
3rd) Dylan and Tom, Ysgol Carreg Emlyn, Ruthin

COLOUR PRINT (YEARS 3 AND 4)
1st) Lewys Price, Ysgol Betws yn Rhos, Betws yn Rhos nr. Abergele

MONOCHROME PRINTS SELECTION (YEAR 2 AND UNDER)
3rd) Martha Price, Ysgol Betws yn Rhos, Betws yn Rhos nr. Abergele

JEWELLERY (YEARS 3 AND 4)
2nd) Hanna Eluned Llwyd Tudor, Ysgol Pen Barras, Ruthin

JEWELLERY (YEARS 5 AND 6)
2nd) Sali Rees Hughes, Ysgol Pen Barras, Ruthin

Share this story:

Leave A Comment Using Facebook (Website Comment Form Below)

Use the form below to post a comment via facebook

Comments are closed.





64 queries in 1.786 seconds.