Denbighshire News, Local News & Archive — April 5, 2017 at 8:12 am — Updated: May 5, 2017 at 3:30 pm

Election 2017: Denbighshire Council results

by
Share this story:

The Conservatives are now the biggest party on Denbighshire County Council following Thursday’s local elections.

No party managed to take overall control but the Tories gained eight seats, including three in Prestatyn and two in Rhyl from Labour. Plaid Cymru also gained another two seats in Denbigh and Ruthin while four Independent councillors were voted out. The Liberal Democrats retained its sole council seat in Ruthin.

The final full result:
Welsh Conservatives: 16 (+8) – 34%
Welsh Labour: 13 (-6) – 26%
Plaid Cymru: 9 (+2) – 10%
Independent: 8 (-4) – 25%
Liberal Democrats: 1 (no change) – 4%
Turnout: 35%

Ward-by-ward results:

BODELWYDDAN
– RICHARD MANION (Welsh Conservative)
: 244
– JO DIANE HALL (Welsh Labour): 150
– RAYMOND IVOR BEECH (Independent): 146
– DAVID LEE WYATT (Plaid Cymru): 57
Majority: 94 / Turnout: 38%

DENBIGH CENTRAL
– GWYNETH MAI KENSLER (Plaid Cymru): 378
– PAUL SMITH (Independent): 160
Majority: 218 / Turnout: 35%

DENBIGH LOWER (two councillors)
– MARK JOHN YOUNG (Independent): 936
– RHYS THOMAS (Plaid Cymru): 730
– ROY TICKLE (Independent): 554
– MARI JACKSON-JONES (Welsh Conservative): 309
– LARA JANE PRITCHARD (Welsh Conservative): 308
Turnout: 45%

DENBIGH UPPER / HENLLAN (two councillors)
– GERAINT LLOYD-WILLIAMS (Welsh Labour): 317
– GLENN SWINGLER (Plaid Cymru): 261
– JOHN BELLIS (Welsh Conservative): 244
– GILLIAN JAYNE AUDLEY (Welsh Labour): 198
– PAUL SMITH (Welsh Conservative): 172
– KEITH PHILIP STEVENS (Independent): 132
– RICHARD MICHAEL CROWTHER (Independent): 87
– COLIN LUCAS HUGHES (Independent): 87
Turnout: 38%

DYSERTH
– DAVID GWYN WILLIAMS (Independent)
: 412
– PHILIP WALKER (Welsh Conservative): 156
– STEPHEN CHARLES THOMAS (Welsh Liberal Democrats): 97
Majority: 256 / Turnout: 35%

EFENECHTYD
– ERYL WYN WILLIAMS (Plaid Cymru)
: 407
– SHARON NEWELL (Independent): 358
Majority: 49 / Turnout: 58%

LLANARMON-YN-IAL / LLANDEGLA
– MARTYN LAURIE HOLLAND (Welsh Conservative)
: 884
– ROBERT CHARLES ENGLISH (Socialist Labour): 92
– ROBERT ERIK BARTON (Independent): 58
Majority: 792 / Turnout: 53%

LLANDYRNOG
– THOMAS MERFYN PARRY (Independent): 655
– GWYN WILLIAMS (Welsh Liberal Democrats): 226
Majority: 429 / Turnout: 51%

LLANFAIR DYFFRYN CLWYD / GWYDDELWERN
– HUGH EVANS (Independent): 725
– BARBARA HUGHES (Welsh Conservative): 187
Majority: 538 / Turnout: 51%

LLANGOLLEN (two councillors)
– GRAHAM TIMMS (Welsh Labour): 659
– THOMAS MELVYN MILE (Independent): 658
– STUART DAVIES (Independent): 657
– ROBERT SPALDING (The Green Party): 263
Turnout: 43%

LLANRHAEADR-YNG-NGHINMEIRCH
– JOSEPH STEPHEN WELCH (Independent)
: 403
– CHEOW-LAY WEE (Plaid Cymru): 197
– DAVID NEIL MURFITT (Welsh Conservative): 188
Majority: 206 / Turnout: 52%

PRESTATYN CENTRAL (two councillors)
– HUGH CARSON IRVING (Welsh Conservative): 544
– ELIZABETH TINA JONES (Welsh Conservative): 484
– PETER CHARLES DUFFY (Independent): 469
– SONIA JOANNE PENLINGTON (Welsh Labour): 376
– DAVID JAMES LLOYD (Welsh Labour): 374
– MICHAEL ADRIAN GERMAN (Independent): 365
– KEITH RICHARD KIRWAN (Welsh Liberal Democrats): 74
Turnout: 49%

PRESTATYN SOUTH WEST (two councillors)
– GARETH LLOYD DAVIES (Welsh Conservative): 505
– ROBERT MURRAY (Welsh Labour)
: 498
– GARETH SANDILANDS (Welsh Labour): 482
– WILLIAM HENRY DAVIES (Welsh Conservative): 427
– DAVID COOPER (Independent): 225
– ALLAN PENNINGTON (Independent): 156
Turnout: 43%

PRESTATYN EAST (two councillors)
– ANTON SAMPSON (Welsh Conservative): 676
– JULIAN THOMPSON-HILL (Welsh Conservative): 621
– CAROLINE ANNE HOLLIDAY (Welsh Labour): 486
– GAVIN CHRISTOPHER SCOTT (Welsh Liberal Democrats): 320
Turnout: 39%

PRESTATYN MELIDEN
– PETER ARNOLD EVANS (Independent): 308
– GERALD ERNEST FROBISHER (Welsh Conservative): 211
– KENNETH MARTIN PRYDDERCH (Welsh Liberal Democrats): 46
Majority: 97 / Turnout: 37%

PRESTATYN NORTH (three councillors)
– GEORGE PETER ANTHONY FLYNN (Welsh Conservative): 940
– RACHEL REBECCA FLYNN (Welsh Conservative): 892
– PAUL ALAN PENLINGTON (Welsh Labour): 814
– JASON MATTHEW MCLELLAN (Welsh Labour): 812
– ANGELINA LINDA MURACA (Welsh Conservative): 746
– JANET MARGARET SZABO (Welsh Labour): 733
Turnout: 41%

RHUDDLAN (two councillors)
– JANET ANN DAVIES (Welsh Conservative): 808
– ARWEL ROBERTS (Plaid Cymru): 577
– HEATHER ELLIS (Welsh Conservative): 385
– JACQUELINE MCALPINE (Welsh Labour): 281
Turnout: 44%

RHYL EAST (two councillors)
– BARRY MELLOR (Welsh Labour): 658
– ANTHONY CHRISTOPHER THOMAS (Welsh Conservative): 579
– DAVID SIMMONS (Welsh Labour): 542
– STEWART HARRIS (Welsh Conservative): 524
– DIANA HANNAM (Independent): 143
Turnout: 37%

RHYL SOUTH (two councillors)
– JEANETTE CHAMBERLAIN-JONES (Welsh Labour): 684
– ELLIE MARIE CHARD (Welsh Labour): 601
– JUSTINE MARIE EVANS (Welsh Conservative): 580
– DANIEL PETER MURRAY (Welsh Conservative): 570
Turnout: 45%

RHYL SOUTH EAST (three councillors)
– BRIAN BLAKELEY (Welsh Labour): 1160
– CHERYL LYNNE WILLIAMS (Welsh Labour)
: 743
– BRIAN JONES (Welsh Conservative)
: 722
– STEPHEN JOHN ELLISON (Welsh Labour): 715
– ELLIE LAUREN JONES (Welsh Conservative): 650
– CURTIS SHEA (Welsh Conservative): 578
– WINIFRED MARTHA MULLEN-JAMES (Independent): 438
– WILLIAM NORMAN TASKER (Independent): 264
– HUGH PATRICK JONES (Independent): 250
– DAVID MALCOLM DEAR (Welsh Liberal Democrats): 105
Turnout: 36%

RHYL SOUTH WEST (two councillors)
– PATRICIA MARGARET JONES (Welsh Labour): 703
– PETER PRENDERGAST (Welsh Labour): 559
– DAWN BUTTERS (Welsh Conservative): 367
Turnout: 29%

RUTHIN (three councillors)
– HUW HILDITCH-ROBERTS (Independent): 1237
– EMRYS WYNNE (Plaid Cymru): 1089
– ROBINA LYNN FEELEY (Welsh Liberal Democrats): 832
– HYWEL LLOYD RICHARDS (Plaid Cymru): 783
– PATRICIA ASTBURY (Independent): 655
– JOHN WYNNE HUGHES (Welsh Conservative): 516
– GERAINT HILTON WOOLFORD (Independent): 397
– IAN RICHARD LEWNEY (Independent): 247
– AILEEN BERYL WYNN (Welsh Conservative): 190
Turnout: 54%

ST ASAPH EAST
– DAVID ANDREW THOMAS (Welsh Conservative): 391
– HEATHER PRYDDERCH (Welsh Liberal Democrats): 173
Majority: 218 / Turnout: 41%

ST ASAPH WEST
– PETER SCOTT (Welsh Conservative)
: 201
– JOHN WYNNE-JONES (Independent): 171
– PETER MORTON (Independent): 50
Majority: 30 / Turnout: 32%

TREFNANT
– MEIRICK LLOYD DAVIES (Plaid Cymru): 263
– TERENCE MICHAEL MENDIES (Welsh Conservative): 242
– DENNIS WILLIAMS (Independent): 219
Majority: 19 / Turnout: 46%

TREMEIRCHION
– MARGARET CHRISTINE MARSTON (Welsh Conservative): 293
– BARBARA ANN SMITH (Independent): 184
– PETER JOSEPH LEO SCOTT (Independent): 94
– PENELOPE CAROLINE OLIVIA MAWDSLEY (Welsh Liberal Democrats): 91
Majority: 109 / Turnout: 50%

In the four remaining wards, five councillors were elected unopposed and county elections did not take place in these areas.

CORWEN
– HUW JONES (Plaid Cymru)

LLANBEDR DYFFRYN CLWYD / LLANGYNHAFAL
– HUW WILLIAMS (Welsh Conservative)

LLANDRILLO
– MABON AP GWYNFOR (Plaid Cymru)

RHYL WEST (two councillors)
– JOAN BUTTERFIELD (Welsh Labour)
– ALAN JAMES (Welsh Labour)

Share this story:

Leave A Comment Using Facebook (Website Comment Form Below)

Use the form below to post a comment via facebook

Comments are closed.





68 queries in 1.938 seconds.