Denbighshire News, Local News & Archive — April 5, 2017 at 8:12 am — Updated: April 6, 2017 at 4:27 am

Election 2017: Denbighshire Council candidates

by
Share this story:

On Thursday 4th May, voters go to the polls for the Denbighshire County Council elections.

111 candidates will be standing across the county for 42 seats – including up to ten seats in Prestatyn, nine in Rhyl and five in Denbigh. Five councillors have already been elected unopposed.

Here’s a full list of candidates standing in the 26 electoral wards:

BODELWYDDAN
– IVOR BEECH (Independent)
– JO HALL (Welsh Labour)
– RICHARD MAINON (Welsh Conservative)
– DAVID WYATT (Plaid Cymru)

DENBIGH CENTRAL
– GWYNETH KENSLER (Plaid Cymru)
– PAUL SMITH (Independent)

DENBIGH LOWER (two councillors)
– MARI JACKSON-JONES (Welsh Conservative)
– LARA PRITCHARD (Welsh Conservative)
– RHYS THOMAS (Plaid Cymru)
– ROY TICKLE (Independent)
– MARK YOUNG (Independent)

DENBIGH UPPER / HENLLAN (two councillors)
– GILLIAN AUDLEY (Welsh Labour)
– JOHN BELLIS (Welsh Conservative)
– RICHARD CROWTHER (Independent)
– COLIN HUGHES (Independent)
– GERAINT LLOYD-WILLIAMS (Welsh Labour)
– PAUL SMITH (Welsh Conservative)
– PIP STEVENS (Independent)
– GLENN SWINGLER (Plaid Cymru)

DYSERTH
– STEPHEN THOMAS (Welsh Liberal Democrats)
– PHILIP WALKER (Welsh Conservative)
– DAVID WILLIAMS (Independent)

EFENECHTYD
– SHARON NEWELL (Independent)
– ERYL WILLIAMS (Plaid Cymru)

LLANARMON-YN-IAL / LLANDEGLA
– BOB BARTON (Independent)
– ROBERT ENGLISH (Socialist Labour)
– MARTYN HOLLAND (Welsh Conservative)

LLANDYRNOG
– MERFYN PARRY (Independent)
– GWYN WILLIAMS (Welsh Liberal Democrats)

LLANFAIR DYFFRYN CLWYD / GWYDDELWERN
– HUGH EVANS (Independent)
– BARBARA HUGHES (Welsh Conservative)

LLANGOLLEN (two councillors)
– STUART DAVIES (Independent)
– MELVYN MILE (Independent)
– ROBERT SPALDING (The Green Party)
– GRAHAM TIMMS (Welsh Labour)

LLANRHAEADR-YNG-NGHINMEIRCH
– DAVID MURFITT (Welsh Conservative)
– CHEOW-LAY WEE (Plaid Cymru)
– JOSEPH WELCH (Independent)

PRESTATYN CENTRAL (two councillors)
– PETER DUFFY (Independent)
– MIKE GERMAN (Independent)
– HUGH IRVING (Welsh Conservative)
– TINA JONES (Welsh Conservative)
– KEITH KIRWAN (Welsh Liberal Democrats)
– DAVID LLOYD (Welsh Labour)
– SONIA PENLINGTON (Welsh Labour)

PRESTATYN SOUTH WEST (two councillors)
– DAVID COOPER (Independent)
– GARETH DAVIES (Welsh Conservative)
– WILLIAM DAVIES (Welsh Conservative)
– BOB MURRAY (Welsh Labour)
– ALLAN PENNINGTON (Independent)
– GARETH SANDILANDS (Welsh Labour)

PRESTATYN EAST (two councillors)
– CAROL HOLLIDAY (Welsh Labour)
– ANTON SAMPSON (Welsh Conservative)
– GAVIN SCOTT (Welsh Liberal Democrats)
– JULIAN THOMPSON-HILL (Welsh Conservative)

PRESTATYN MELIDEN
– PETER EVANS (Independent)
– GARRY FROBISHER (Welsh Conservative)
– KEN PRYDDERCH (Welsh Liberal Democrats)

PRESTATYN NORTH (three councillors)
– REBECCA FLYNN (Welsh Conservative)
– TONY FLYNN (Welsh Conservative)
– JASON MCLELLAN (Welsh Labour)
– LINDA MURACA (Welsh Conservative)
– PAUL PENLINGTON (Welsh Labour)
– JAN SZABO (Welsh Labour)

RHUDDLAN (two councillors)
– ANN DAVIES (Welsh Conservative)
– HEATHER ELLIS (Welsh Conservative)
– JACQUELINE MCALPINE (Welsh Labour)
– ARWEL ROBERTS (Plaid Cymru)

RHYL EAST (two councillors)
– DIANA HANNAM (Independent)
– STEWART HARRIS (Welsh Conservative)
– BARRY MELLOR (Welsh Labour)
– DAVID SIMMONS (Welsh Labour)
– TONY THOMAS (Welsh Conservative)

RHYL SOUTH (two councillors)
– JEANETTE CHAMBERLAIN-JONES (Welsh Labour)
– ELLIE CHARD (Welsh Labour)
– JUSTINE EVANS (Welsh Conservative)
– DANIEL MURRAY (Welsh Conservative)

RHYL SOUTH EAST (three councillors)
– BRIAN BLAKELEY (Welsh Labour)
– DAVID DEAR (Welsh Liberal Democrats)
– STEVE ELLISON (Welsh Labour)
– BRIAN JONES (Welsh Conservative)
– ELLIE JONES (Welsh Conservative)
– HUGH JONES (Independent)
– WIN MULLEN-JAMES (Independent)
– CURTIS SHEA (Welsh Conservative)
– BILL TASKER (Independent)
– CHERYL WILLIAMS (Welsh Labour)

RHYL SOUTH WEST (two councillors)
– DAWN BUTTERS (Welsh Conservative)
– PAT JONES (Welsh Labour)
– PETE PRENDERGAST (Welsh Labour)

RUTHIN (three councillors)
– PATRICIA ASTBURY (Independent)
– BOBBY FEELEY (Welsh Liberal Democrats)
– HUW HILDITCH-ROBERTS (Independent)
– JOHN HUGHES (Welsh Conservative)
– IAN LEWNEY (Independent)
– HYWEL RICHARDS (Plaid Cymru)
– GERAINT WOOLFORD (Independent)
– BERYL WYNN (Welsh Conservative)
– EMRYS WYNNE (Plaid Cymru)

ST ASAPH EAST
– HEATHER PRYDDERCH (Welsh Liberal Democrats)
– ANDREW THOMAS (Welsh Conservative)

ST ASAPH WEST
– PETER MORTON (Independent)
– PETER SCOTT (Welsh Conservative)
– JOHN WYNNE-JONES (Independent)

TREFNANT
– MEIRICK DAVIES (Plaid Cymru)
– TERRY MENDIES (Welsh Conservative)
– DENNIS WILLIAMS (Independent)

TREMEIRCHION
– CHRISTINE MARSTON (Welsh Conservative)
– PENNY MAWDSLEY (Welsh Liberal Democrats)
– PETER SCOTT (Independent)
– BARBARA SMITH (Independent)

In the four remaining wards, five councillors have been elected unopposed and county elections will not be held on 4th May.

CORWEN
– HUW JONES (Plaid Cymru)

LLANBEDR DYFFRYN CLWYD / LLANGYNHAFAL
– HUW WILLIAMS (Welsh Conservative)

LLANDRILLO
– MABON AP GWYNFOR (Plaid Cymru)

RHYL WEST (two councillors)
– JOAN BUTTERFIELD (Welsh Labour)
– ALAN JAMES (Welsh Labour)

Share this story:

Leave A Comment Using Facebook (Website Comment Form Below)

Use the form below to post a comment via facebook

Comments are closed.





60 queries in 1.686 seconds.