Conwy News, Regional News — April 5, 2017 at 2:13 pm — Updated: May 5, 2017 at 4:54 pm

Election 2017: Conwy Council results

by
Share this story:

The Independents have retained the lion’s share of seats on Conwy County Council following the local elections held on Thursday.

Non-affiliated candidates gained two more seats, but no party or group was able to take overall control. The Conservatives added a further three seats from 2012, but both Plaid Cymru and Labour lost two councillors and the Liberal Democrats lost one of its five members.

The final result:
Independents – 21 (+2) – 31%
Conservative – 16 (+3) – 37%
Plaid Cymru – 10 (-2) – 8%
Labour – 8 (-2) – 12%
Liberal Democrats – 4 (-1) – 9%
Non-aligned 1 – (+1) – 1%
Turnout: 41%

The ward-by-ward results

ABERGELE PENSARN
– ALAN HUNTER (Independent)
: 455
– DAVE HANCOCK (Welsh Labour): 171
Majority: 284 / Turnout: 32%

BETWS-Y-COED
– LIZ ROBERTS (Plaid Cymru)
: 352
– KATHY COUTANCHE (Welsh Labour): 106
Majority: 246 / Turnout: 49%

BETWS-YN-RHOS
– IFOR GLYN LLOYD (Independent)
: 630
– DR JAMIL AHMED (Independent): 149
Majority: 481 / Turnout: 48%

CAPEULO
– KATHLEEN ANNE McCAFFREY (Independent): 387
– GEOFF RUNICMAN (Welsh Labour): 159
Majority: 228 / Turnout: 47%

COLWYN (two councillors)
– CHERYL LYNNE CARLISLE (Welsh Conservative): 798
– BRIAN COSSEY (Welsh Liberal Democrats): 726
– PAUL THOMAS RICHARDS (Labour and Co-Operative Party): 429
– ELSPETH MARGARET LINDSAY GRIFFITHS (UKIP Wales): 172
Turnout: 38%

CONWY (two councillors)
– JOAN MARY VAUGHAN (Independent): 611
– EMMA LEIGHTON-JONES (Independent): 504
– EMILY OWEN (Welsh Labour): 434
– SHARI BARBER (Welsh Liberal Democrats): 305
Turnout: 39%

CRAIG-Y-DON (two councillors)
– FRANK BRADFIELD (Welsh Conservative): 740
– GARETH JONES (Plaid Cymru): 622
– FRANCIS DAVIES (Welsh Conservative): 595
– RAY KHAN (Plaid Cymru): 319
Turnout: 45%

CRWST
– AARON WYNNE (Plaid Cymru)
: 306
– EDGAR PARRY (Independent): 274
– CHRISTINE HUMPHREYS (Welsh Liberal Democrats): 189
Majority: 32 / Turnout: 49%

DEGANWY (two councillors)
– JULIE DAWN FALLON (Independent): 774
– SAMANTHA LOUISE COTTON (Welsh Conservative): 752
– ARTHUR JAMES JAMES (Welsh Conservative): 529
– DON HALE (Independent): 483
Turnout: 45%

EIRIAS (two councillors)
– DAVE COWANS (Independent): 707
– BOB SQUIRE (Independent)
: 458
– ADRIAN MASON (Welsh Conservative)
Turnout: 37%

GELE (three councillors)
– ANDREW DAVID WOOD (Independent): 1166
– MARK ANDREW BAKER (Welsh Conservative): 801
– PAULINE SUSAN HEAP-WILLIAMS (Welsh Conservative): 740
– LYNN CUNNAH-WATSON (Welsh Conservative): 676
– DELYTH ANN MACRAE (Plaid Cymru): 588
– MORRIS ROBERTS (Independent): 422
Turnout: 48%

GLYN (two councillors)
– ABDUL MUKITH KHAN (Plaid Cymru): 664
– CHRIS HUGHES (Welsh Labour): 482
– DAVID HOWCROFT (Welsh Conservative): 278
– ADAM KEALEY (Welsh Conservative): 276
Turnout: 35%

GOGARTH (two councillors)
– LOUISE GAIL EMERY (Welsh Conservative): 772
– HARRY THOMAS MONTAGU SAVILLE (Welsh Conservative): 705
– TERRY DEWAR (Labour and Co-Operative Party): 372
– MARGARET LYON (Independent): 310
Turnout: 42%

GOWER
– ROBERT IAN JENKINS (Plaid Cymru)
: 279
– SAM EGELSTAFF-THOMAS (Welsh Labour): 132
Majority: 147 / Turnout: 47%

KINMEL BAY (three councillors)
– NIGEL DAVID SMITH (Independent): 754
– MICHAEL DAVID SMITH (Independent): 615
– GEOFFREY DAVID CORRY (Welsh Conservative): 501
– BILL DARWIN (Independent): 488
– EDWARD CHARLES BATEMAN (Welsh Conservative): 456
– MORRIS FREDERICK JONES (Welsh Conservative): 419
– STUART HUNT ANDERSON (Independent): 306
– DAVID GAFFNEY (Welsh Labour): 263
Turnout: 33%

LLANDDULAS
– KEITH REES EELES (Independent): 407

– GARETH DAVIES (Welsh Conservative): 195
Majority: 212 / Turnout: 45%

LLANDRILLO YN RHOS (four councillors)
– ROGER PARRY (Welsh Conservative): 1374
– JAMES LUSTED (Welsh Conservative): 1265
– DAVID MAELGWYN ROBERTS (Welsh Conservative): 1257
– DONALD MILNE (Welsh Conservative): 1074
– CHRIS BROCKLEY (Welsh Labour): 775
– GEMMA CAMPBELL (Independent): 667
– HANNAH FLEET (Independent): 889
– DAVID GRIFFITHS (UKIP Wales): 299
Turnout: 43%

LLANGERNYW
– GARFFILD LLOYD LEWIS (Plaid Cymru): 329
– CLWYD ROBERTS (Independent): 294
– HAZEL CATHERINE MEREDITH (Welsh Conservative): 41
Majority: 35 – Turnout: 59%

LLANSANFFRAID
– DAVE REES (Independent): 392
– JEFFREY STEPHEN PEARSON (Welsh Conservative): 201
– SARAH IVONNE LESITER-BURGESS (Welsh Liberal Democrats): 155
– CATHY HOWE (Welsh Labour): 135
Majority: 191 / Turnout: 48%

MARL (two councillors)
– MIKE PRIESTLEY (Welsh Labour): 953
– SUE SHOTTER (Welsh Liberal Democrats): 667
– BILL CHAPMAN (Welsh Labour): 510
– HELEN ROBERTS (Welsh Conservative): 417
– EVA LEONIE ROBERTS (Welsh Conservative): 358
Turnout: 44%

MOCHDRE
– ADRIAN DOUGLAS TANSLEY (Welsh Labour)
: 286
– STEPHEN COLLIS (Welsh Conservative): 229
Majority: 57 / Turnout: 35%

MOSTYN (two councillors)
– GREG ROBBINS (Welsh Conservative): 298
– PAT HEBRON (Welsh Labour): 285
– DEWI JOHN MILES (Independent): 275
– MICHAEL WILLIAMS (Welsh Conservative): 218
– AMANDA JANE HAWKINS (Independent): 193
– JANET JONES (Independent): 182
– CHRISTOPHER FAROUK HUSSAIN (Welsh Labour): 179
– MIKE HOLD (Independent): 175
– Prof. ROB ATENSTAEDT (Independent): 121
Turnout: 37%

PANT-YR-AFON / PENMAENAN
– KEN STEVENS (Welsh Labour)
: 545
– ROBERT JASON EDWARDS (Welsh Liberal Democrats): 244
Majority: 299 / Turnout: 37%

PENRHYN (two councillors)
– CAROL BEARD (Independent): 808
– CHRISTOPHER CLINTON CATER (Independent)
: 621
– SIMON RICHARD HILLMAN (Welsh Conservative): 615
– MARK JEFFREY PAVEY (Welsh Conservative): 520
– MIKE BIRD (Labour and Co-Operative Party): 223
– VIOLET MYRA ODLIE WIGZELL (Independent): 146
– CHRISTOPHER GLYNNE DAVIES (Independent): 97
– WILLIAM MALCOLM BULLOCK (Independent): 79
Turnout: 48%

PENSARN
– TRYSTAN LEWIS (Plaid Cymru)
: 299
– TRACY NUTTALL HUGHES (Welsh Labour): 284
– PAT HART (Welsh Liberal Democrats): 131
– DAVID GERARD CARR (Independent): 73
Majority: 115 / Turnout: 36%

PENTRE MAWR (two councillors)
– SAM ROWLANDS (Welsh Conservative): 568
– CHARLIE MCCOUBREY (Independent): 565
– JOHN ALEXANDER MACLENNAN (Welsh Conservative): 490
– JOHN JONES (Independent): 451
Turnout: 42%

RHIW (three councillors)
– TREVOR STOTT (Welsh Liberal Democrats): 1033
– JOHN ROBERTS (Welsh Liberal Democrats)
: 895
– MARY CHRISTINE DOYLE (Welsh Conservative): 858
– TIM WILLIAMS (Welsh Liberal Democrats): 793
– JOHN DAVID CLAYTON (Welsh Conservative): 770
– STEPHEN DAVID WILLIAMS (Welsh Conservative): 641
Turnout: 37%

TOWYN
– DAVID KENNETH JOHNSON (Independent): 300
– BERNICE ANN McLOUGHLIN (Welsh Conservative): 284
Majority: 16 / Turnout: 32%

TREFRIW
– TOMOS DEWI JONES (Independent)
: 208
– IAN MICHAEL JONES (Plaid Cymru): 165
– JANE DENISE BOWLES (Welsh Conservative): 73
– ALISTAIR ROBERT MINTON (Independent): 68
Majority: 43 / Turnout: 50%

TUDNO (two councillors)
– PHILIP CHARLES EVANS (Independent): 877
– RONNIE HUGHES (Welsh Labour): 573
– CAROL MARUBBI (Independent): 553
– ANGIE O’GRADY (Welsh Labour): 278
Turnout: 37%

UWCHWALED
– PETER REGINALD LEWIS (Independent)
: 449
– RHYDIAN HUGHES (Plaid Cymru): 170
Majority: 279 / Turnout: 54%

UWCH CONWY
– WYN ELLIS JONES (Plaid Cymru): 379
– ANDY WALSH (Independent): 190
Majority: 189 / Turnout: 45%

In the six remaining wards, six candidates have been elected unopposed as councillors and county elections will not be held on 4th May.

BRYN
– ANDREW RICHARD HINCHCLIFF (Welsh Labour)

CAERHUN
– GORONWY OWEN EDWARDS (Independent)

EGLWYSBACH
– AUSTIN ROBERTS (Plaid Cymru)

LLANSANNAN
– SUE LLOYD WILLIAMS (Plaid Cymru)

LLYSFAEN
– PHILIP CAPPER (Welsh Conservative)

PANDY
– PENNY ANDOW (Welsh Labour)

Share this story:

Leave A Comment Using Facebook (Website Comment Form Below)

Use the form below to post a comment via facebook

Comments are closed.





63 queries in 1.913 seconds.