Local News & Archive — May 6, 2017 at 8:13 am — Updated: May 6, 2017 at 8:13 am

Election 2017: community council results

by
Share this story:

Here’s a detailed breakdown of results for the city, town and community council elections in the Point FM area.

Not all councils held polls on Thursday as candidates had already been elected unopposed. In Denbighshire, these included St Asaph, Ruthin, Trefnant, Bodelwyddan, Dyserth, Henllan and Bodfari.

DENBIGHSHIRE: RHYL TOWN COUNCIL
Total number of seats
LABOUR: 17 (-3)
CONSERVATIVE: 4 (+2)
INDEPENDENT: 1 (-1)

Bodfor – two councillors elected unopposed
JANETTE HUGHES (Labour)

JACQUELINE LYNDA McALPINE (Labour)

Bryn Hedydd – two councillors
BARRY MELLOR (Labour)
: 380
STEWART GLYN HARRIS (Conservative): 294
DAVID SIMMONS (Labour): 279
Turnout: 40%

Cefndy – three councillors
PATRICIA MARGARET JONES (Labour)
: 443
PETER PRENDERGAST (Labour): 356
JAMES ALEXANDER BALL (Labour): 333
DAWN ELIZABETH BUTTERS (Conservative): 178
Turnout: 27%

Derwen – three councillors
JEANETTE CHAMBERLAIN-JONES (Labour)
: 740
ELLIE MARIE CHARD (Labour): 640
ELLIE LAUREN JONES (Conservative): 599
DANIEL PETER MURRAY (Conservative): 598
SARAH LOUISE ROBERTS (Labour): 568
Turnout: 44%

Foryd – two councillors elected unopposed
JOAN BUTTERFIELD (Labour)

ALAN ROBERT JAMES (Labour)

Pendyffryn – two councillors elected unopposed
DIANE LESLEY KING (Labour)

ANDREW JOHN RUTHERFORD (Labour)

Plastirion – two councillors
ANTHONY CHRISTOPHER THOMAS (Conservative)
: 422
KEITH RONALD JONES (Labour): 351
CALLUM PETER ROBINSON (Labour): 275
Turnout: 35%

Trellewellyn – three councillors
ANDREW STEPHEN JOHNSON (Labour)
: 453
WINIFRED MARTHA MULLEN-JAMES (Independent): 438
MARY VICTORIA ROBERTS (Labour): 399
WILLIAM NORMAN TASKER (Independent): 358
DANIEL JOHN ROBERTS (Labour): 346
Turnout: 34%

Tynewydd – three councillors
BRIAN BLAKELEY (Labour)
: 720
BRIAN JONES (Conservative): 560
CHERYL LYNNE WILLIAMS (Labour): 515
REEVE JAMES TURNER (Labour): 499
Turnout: 36%


DENBIGHSHIRE: PRESTATYN TOWN COUNCIL
Total number of seats
CONSERVATIVE: 13 (+6)
LABOUR: 3 (-8)
INDEPENDENT: 1 (+1)
NON-ALIGNED: 1 (+1)

Prestatyn Central – four councillors
PETER CHARLES DUFFY (non-aligned)
: 567
ELIZABETH TINA JONES (Conservative): 560
SHARON DEBORAH FROBISHER (Conservative): 485
MICHAEL ADRIAN GERMAN (Independent): 478
SONIA JOANNE PENLINGTON (Labour): 477
DAVID JAMES LLOYD (Labour): 472
TRACY ANNE LAWLER (Conservative): 460
GRAHAM JOSEPH PERCIVAL (Conservative): 447
GILLIAN MARIE GERMAN (Labour): 401
KEITH RICHARD KIRWAN (Liberal Democrats): 146
Turnout: 49%

Prestatyn East – four councillors
ANTON LAWRENCE SAMPSON (Conservative)
: 619
JULIAN THOMPSON-HILL (Conservative): 602
ANGELINA LINDA MURACA (Conservative): 591
ANDREA LYNNE TOMLIN (Conservative): 571
SHERAYNE EDWARDS (Labour): 444
VERONICA MAY WELLS (Labour): 390
ALAN STEPHEN MARSDEN (Labour): 385
KENNETH EDWARD WELLS (Labour): 361
GAVIN CHRISTOPHER SCOTT (Liberal Democrats): 236
Turnout: 40%

Prestatyn Meliden – two councillors elected unopposed
GERALD ERNEST FROBISHER (Conservative)
KIRSTY LEE JONES (Conservative)

Prestatyn North West – two councillors
ADAM DAVID ORSON FROBISHER (Conservative)
: 340
MARTYN ALEXANDER POLLER (Conservative): 312
JASON MATTHEW McLELLAN (Labour): 287
JANET MARGARET SZABO (Labour): 241
Turnout: 48%

Prestatyn North – three councillors
GEORGE PETER ANTHONY FLYNN (Conservative)
: 611
PAUL ALAN PENLINGTON (Labour): 566
RACHEL REBECCA FLYNN (Conservative): 543
CAROLINE ANNE HOLLIDAY (Labour): 533
DAVID TURNER (Labour): 529
CATRIN ELEN JONES (Conservative): 445
Turnout: 38%

Prestatyn South West – three councillors
GARETH SANIDLANDS (Labour)
: 527
ROBERT MARTIN MURRAY (Labour): 503
GARETH LLOYD DAVIES (Conservative): 490
WILLIAM HENRY DAVIES (Conservative): 429
DIANE ELIZABETH HIGHTON (Conservative): 426
ADRIAN ROBERT WEST (Labour): 425
DAVID COOPER (Independent): 236
JOHN VICTOR MORGAN (Independent): 166
ALLAN GEOFFREY PENNINGTON (Independent): 165
Turnout: 44%

 


DENBIGHSHIRE – DENBIGH TOWN COUNCIL
Total number of seats

INDEPENDENT: 7 (-5)
PLAID CYMRU: 5 (+5)
CONSERVATIVE: 1 (+1)
LABOUR: 1 (-2)

Denbigh Central – three councillors elected unopposed
GWAWR ELENA CORDINER (Plaid Cymru)

ROBERT CHARLES PARKES (Independent)
GAYNOR ELIZABETH WOOD-TICKLE (Independent)

Denbigh Lower – six councillors elected unopposed
ALYN WALTER ASHWORTH (Independent)
DYFRIG BERRY (Plaid Cymru)
GAYNOR MORGAN REES (Plaid Cymru)
LARA JANE PRITCHARD (Conservative)
RHYS THOMAS (Plaid Cymru)
ROY TICKLE (Independent)

Denbigh Upper – five councillors
GLENN SWINGLER (Plaid Cymru): 249
MARILYN JONES (Labour): 221
KEITH PHILIP STEVENS (Independent): 186
CATHERINE ELAINE JONES (Independent): 162
COLIN LUCAS HUGHES (Independent): 133
ERNEST LEONARD MARTIN (Independent): 81
Turnout: 33%


DENBIGHSHIRE – RHUDDLAN TOWN COUNCIL

Total number of seats
INDEPENDENT: 9
CONSERVATIVE: 2

Eleven councillors
JANET ANN DAVIES (Conservative): 811
ARWEL ROBERTS (Independent): 656
WILLIAM REGINALD DAVIES (Independent): 487
HEATHER ELLIS (Conservative): 430
GARETH OWEN ROWLANDS (Independent): 403
ANDREW THOMAS SMITH (Independent): 374
JACQUELINE BURNHAM (Independent): 364
MICHAEL EDWARD KERMODE (Independent): 318
SARA JANE HARRIET KING (Independent): 310
GARETH SMITH (Independent): 241
SYDNEY GASKIN (Independent): 194
MAURICE DAVID BEER (Independent): 158
Turnout: 45%

In Conwy county, there were no community council elections in Abergele, Towyn & Kinmel Bay and Llanddulas as a result of candidates being returned unopposed.

Share this story:

Leave A Comment Using Facebook (Website Comment Form Below)

Use the form below to post a comment via facebook

Comments are closed.





63 queries in 1.885 seconds.